SNAP for Gig Workers and Self-Employed

Gig workers and self-employed people can get SNAP, and SNAP counts your profit, not your gross receipts. The state takes what you earned, subtracts the costs of doing business, then gives the same 20% earned income deduction everyone with earnings gets. Many states offer a simpler option: instead of adding up receipts, they deduct a flat percentage of gross income (often 40% to 50%) as your business costs.

That makes a big difference for rideshare and delivery drivers, whose gas and car costs eat a large share of each fare.

How self-employment income is counted

snap for self employed

Federal rule 7 CFR 273.11 works like this:

  1. Add up gross receipts from your work (fares, delivery pay, tips through the app, client payments).
  2. Subtract allowable business costs.
  3. Average it over the months the income is meant to cover. Seasonal work is averaged over the year; a new business is averaged over the months it’s been running.
  4. The result is your self-employment income. SNAP then takes 20% off as the earned income deduction.
Costs usually allowedNot allowed
Supplies and materials, inventoryDepreciation
Equipment purchasesFederal, state and local income taxes
Labor you pay othersRetirement savings
Business insurance, property taxes on business propertyPersonal work expenses (covered by the 20% deduction)
Interest on income-producing property

The simplified standard option

Instead of tracking every cost, many states let you take a flat percentage. As of October 2023, 23 states used a method other than actual costs.

Example stateStandard deduction for business costs
Minnesota50% of gross self-employment income, or actual costs if documented
Ohio50%, or actual costs if higher
South Dakota55%, or actual costs if higher

Ohio and South Dakota figures come from a 2019 nonprofit survey, so confirm with your state. If your real costs are higher than the standard, ask to use actual costs and bring receipts.

Example: a rideshare driver

snap gig worker income

Marcus drives for a rideshare app in a state with a 50% standard. He grosses $2,000 a month in fares and tips. He lives alone, pays $900 rent, and his state’s utility allowance is $400. FY2027 figures:

StepMathResult
Gross receiptsFares and tips$2,000
Business costs (50% standard)$2,000 x 50%$1,000
Self-employment income$1,000
Earned income deduction (20%)$1,000 – $200$800
Standard deduction$800 – $217$583
Excess shelter$1,300 – half of $583, capped at $769$769
Net income$583 – $769$0
BenefitMaximum for 1$306 a month

Without the self-employment deduction, $2,000 would put him above the $1,729 gross limit for one person and he’d get nothing. The rules treat gig work fairly, but only if you report business costs.

Mileage for drivers

USDA has no gig-specific mileage rule. Some legal aid groups, like Massachusetts Legal Help, tell drivers they may use the IRS business mileage rate (72.5 cents a mile for 2026) or actual car costs split between business and personal miles. Ask your state which it allows, and keep a mileage log either way.

Records to keep

  • App earnings summaries (weekly or monthly statements from Uber, Lyft, DoorDash, Instacart and others)
  • A mileage log, gas and repair receipts
  • Receipts for supplies, phone plan share for work, equipment
  • Your tax return (Schedule C) if you file one; many states accept it for yearly income

Work rules for gig workers

RuleHow gig work fits
General work registrationExempt if you work 30 hours a week or earn at least the federal minimum wage times 30 ($217.50 a week)
Time limit (ages 18 to 64, no child under 14)Need 80 hours a month of work or training. States count gig hours differently: some count actual hours, some accept earnings. Log your hours.

See SNAP work requirements. If your gig hours fall short, SNAP job training can fill the gap; see SNAP Employment and Training.

Reporting ups and downs

Gig income swings. On simplified reporting you only report between renewals if your total gross income goes over the reporting limit on your notice. Otherwise, update at your 6-month report or renewal. If income drops, report it: it can raise your benefit. See SNAP reporting changes.

Quick answers

Do tips count? Yes, as part of your earnings.

What if I had a loss? A self-employment loss generally counts as $0 income; in some states farm losses can offset other income.

I just started. How do they count it? Your state averages what you’ve earned since starting, or uses what you expect to earn.

Other ways to qualify faster: expedited SNAP. How household income is combined: SNAP household rules. More SNAP help by topic: SNAP and EBT guides.

Sources: eCFR: 7 CFR 273.11 (self-employment income), eCFR: 7 CFR 273.7 (work registration exemptions), USDA: SNAP State Options Report, 16th edition, Minnesota DHS: self-employment guide, FRAC: standard self-employment deduction, Mass Legal Help: SNAP for self-employed and gig workers, USDA: FY2027 cost-of-living adjustments.