SNAP Eligibility 2026: Income Limits & Rules

To get SNAP, your household (the people you buy and cook food with; see SNAP household rules) must pass three tests: gross income, net income after deductions, and assets. There are also a few rules about work, students and immigration status. On October 1, 2026, USDA’s new fiscal year 2027 limits take effect. For a household of four in the lower 48 states, the gross monthly income limit rises to $3,575 and the net limit to $2,750.

Below are the current (FY2026) and new (FY2027) limits, how deductions work with real examples, and the other rules that changed in 2025. It is part of our SNAP and EBT guides. If you are ready to apply, see how to apply for SNAP.

The three SNAP money tests

TestWhat is countedLimit
Gross incomeAll household income before taxes and deductions130% of the federal poverty level
Net incomeGross income minus allowed deductions100% of the federal poverty level
AssetsCountable resources such as cash and bank balances$3,000, or $4,750 if someone is 60+ or disabled (from Oct 1, 2026)

Households where everyone gets SSI or TANF cash assistance are usually treated as meeting the income and asset tests automatically. Households with a member who is 60 or older or disabled only have to pass the net income test, not the gross test.

SNAP income limits from October 1, 2026 (FY2027)

snap income limits 2026

These are monthly limits for the 48 contiguous states, Washington DC, Guam and the U.S. Virgin Islands, effective October 1, 2026 through September 30, 2027.

People in householdGross monthly income (130%)Net monthly income (100%)
1$1,729$1,330
2$2,345$1,804
3$2,960$2,277
4$3,575$2,750
5$4,191$3,224
6$4,806$3,697
7$5,421$4,170
8$6,037$4,644
Each extra personadd $616add $474

Alaska and Hawaii (FY2027)

People in householdAlaska grossAlaska netHawaii grossHawaii net
1$2,162$1,663$1,989$1,530
2$2,931$2,255$2,697$2,075
3$3,700$2,846$3,404$2,619
4$4,469$3,438$4,112$3,163
5$5,238$4,030$4,819$3,707
6$6,008$4,621$5,527$4,251
7$6,777$5,213$6,234$4,795
8$7,546$5,805$6,941$5,340
Each extra personadd $770add $592add $708add $545

Limits in effect until September 30, 2026 (FY2026)

If you apply before October 1, 2026, the FY2026 limits apply (48 states and DC):

People in householdGross monthlyNet monthly
1$1,696$1,305
2$2,292$1,763
3$2,888$2,221
4$3,483$2,680
5$4,079$3,138
6$4,675$3,596
7$5,271$4,055
8$5,867$4,513
Each extra personadd $596add $459

Your state may allow higher income

Many states use a policy called broad-based categorical eligibility. It can raise the gross income limit above 130% of poverty and ease or drop the asset test. Your state SNAP agency will apply its own rules automatically when you apply, so if you are slightly over the federal gross limit, apply anyway. The how to apply for SNAP guide lists where to apply in each state.

Deductions: how gross income becomes net income

snap deductions

SNAP subtracts these from your gross income to get net income (FY2027 amounts):

DeductionAmount
Standard deduction$217 for 1-3 people, $229 for 4, $268 for 5, $308 for 6 or more
Earned income deduction20% of wages and self-employment income
Dependent careActual costs of child or dependent care needed to work, train or study
Child support paidLegally owed child support you pay
Medical expensesCosts over $35 a month for members 60+ or disabled
Excess shelter costsRent or mortgage plus utilities above half your remaining income, capped at $769 unless someone is 60+ or disabled (no cap)
Homeless shelter deduction$205.66 a month for homeless households with some shelter costs

Two 2025 law changes affect the shelter deduction. Internet costs no longer count. And energy assistance (LIHEAP) now triggers the standard utility allowance only for households with an elderly or disabled member.

Worked example: family of three

A parent and two children in Ohio, applying in October 2026. The parent earns $2,400 a month from a job and pays $1,100 rent plus utilities.

StepCalculationResult
Gross income test$2,400 is under the $2,960 limit for 3Pass
Earned income deduction20% of $2,400minus $480
Standard deduction3 peopleminus $217
Income after these$2,400 – $480 – $217$1,703
Excess shelter$1,100 shelter costs minus half of $1,703 ($851.50) = $248.50minus $248.50
Net income$1,703 – $248.50$1,454.50
Net income test$1,454.50 is under the $2,277 limitPass

This family qualifies. Its benefit would be the maximum for three people minus 30% of net income; see SNAP benefit amounts for the full calculation. (The utility part of shelter costs is usually replaced by your state’s standard utility allowance, which can raise the deduction.)

Rules beyond income

Work rules

Most adults 16 to 59 must register for work and accept suitable jobs. There’s also a time limit. Adults 18 to 64 without a child under 14 at home can get SNAP for only 3 months in 3 years. To keep it longer, they must work, volunteer or train at least 80 hours a month. The 2025 law widened this rule to more people. Details and exemptions are in SNAP work requirements.

College students

College students enrolled at least half time usually need an exemption to qualify. Examples are working 20 hours a week, having work-study, caring for a young child, or being unable to work. The full list is in SNAP for college students.

Immigration status

Since July 4, 2025, SNAP is limited to U.S. citizens, U.S. nationals, lawful permanent residents who meet the usual waiting rules, Cuban and Haitian entrants, and citizens of Compact of Free Association nations. Refugees, asylees and some other groups who are not permanent residents are no longer eligible; households already receiving SNAP are reviewed at recertification. Children who are U.S. citizens can still qualify even if their parents cannot, and the household applies only for the eligible members. Details, including the 5-year wait and the 2026 public charge change, are in SNAP for immigrants.

Social Security number and residency

Every member applying needs a Social Security number (or proof of applying for one) and must live in the state where they apply.

If you are over the limit

  • Check whether someone in the household is 60+ or disabled; you then only need to pass the net income test. See SNAP for seniors and SNAP for people with disabilities.
  • Make sure you claimed every deduction, especially child care, child support and medical costs.
  • Apply anyway if your state uses broad-based categorical eligibility.
  • Look at other help: school meals, WIC for pregnant women and children under 5 (see WIC vs SNAP), and food banks.

Getting SNAP also qualifies you for other programs. For example, anyone in a SNAP household qualifies for a Lifeline free government phone; see Lifeline eligibility. For the basics of the program, see what SNAP is and what EBT is.

Sources: USDA: SNAP FY2027 cost-of-living adjustments (Aug 21, 2026), USDA: SNAP FY2026 cost-of-living adjustments, USDA: SNAP eligibility, USDA: 2025 law implementation memo, USDA: Noncitizen eligibility memo (Oct 31, 2025), 7 CFR 273.9.